Open daily 10:00 – 21:00Soi Suriyawong 1, Hai Ya5.0 on Google Maps · 207 reviews
Photo: THATI retreat & spa via Google Maps
Welcome
A retreat for body and mind in the old city
THATI retreat & spa sits on Soi Suriyawong 1 in Hai Ya, about a five-to-seven-minute walk from Chiang Mai Gate, close to Wua Lai and Tha Pae roads. It offers traditional Thai massage and holistic spa treatments in a warm, home-like setting, with private treatment rooms, herbal soaking tubs and a herbal welcome drink. Parking is available in front of the spa.
The name comes from ธาตุ (thât), the Thai word for the four natural elements of earth, water, wind and fire, and echoes ญาติ (yâat), “family”: care that feels like home.
What guests describe in their Google reviews:
1A welcome and a foot wash in a bowl before you go up to your room.
2Your treatment in a clean, quiet private room. Tell your therapist where to focus.
3Hot tea and a small snack waiting afterwards, and a little shop with scrubs and jade jewellery.
Photo: Fia Fia via Google Maps
Signature rituals
4 Elements Rebalance
THATI’s signature programs follow the four elements. Choose the element that fits how you feel: a long body ritual (150 or 210 minutes) or a shorter rebalance program (60 or 90 minutes).
Earth
“For those who seek grounding, nourishment and deep connection.”
Foot reflexology, an eye and knee herbal mask, hot stone oil massage, Thai herbal hammer tapping and a relaxing head massage.
Body ritual 150 min ฿3,790 · 210 min ฿4,900 Earth Rebalance 60 min ฿1,250 · 90 min ฿1,750
Water
“For dry skin, tired hearts and those who need to feel held.”
Geranium flower oil detox massage, an element-specific warm herbal compress, a refreshing facial mask and a warm oil head massage.
Aqua body ritual 150 min ฿3,790 · 210 min ฿4,900 Serene Water 60 min ฿1,250 · 90 min ฿1,750
Wind
“For the restless mind, tired skin and those who need to feel light again.”
Kaffir lime inhalation with water-chime sounds, soy-wax candle aromatherapy, avocado oil head massage and a 5-step facial massage.
Air body ritual 150 min ฿3,790 · 210 min ฿4,900 Gentle Wind 60 min ฿1,250 · 90 min ฿1,750
Fire
“For heat within, sensitive skin or hearts that burn too bright.”
Thai oil massage with cold-pressed coconut oil, leg and foot line tapping, head massage, a firming facial mask and tear-duct massage.
Fire body ritual 150 min ฿3,790 · 210 min ฿4,900 Radiant Fire 60 min ฿1,250 · 90 min ฿1,750
Elements in Harmony (couple room): an element-based body massage in a private couple’s room, matched to each person’s dominant element. 150 min ฿6,500 · 210 min ฿8,500.
Treatments & prices
Massage menu
Prices in Thai baht; columns show 60, 90 and 120 minutes.
Thai traditions
Treatment
60
90
120
Traditional Thai MassageDeep pressure and assisted stretching
750
1,050
1,350
Thai Balm MassageThai massage with warming herbal balm
Office Syndrome MassageNeck, shoulders and upper back
1,390
1,650
2,590
Feet, neck & shoulders
Treatment
60
90
120
Foot Massage
550
790
990
Foot Massage + Reflexology
650
950
1,150
Neck, Shoulder, Back Massage
750
1,050
1,350
Neck, Shoulder, Back with Balm
850
1,190
1,550
Neck, Shoulder + Head
750
–
–
Oil & aroma
Treatment
60
90
120
Thai Oil Massage
1,050
1,250
1,750
Aroma Therapy Massage
1,150
1,390
1,990
Hot Aroma Therapy Massage
1,250
1,550
2,450
Hot Aroma Candle Massage
1,250
1,550
2,450
Virgin Coconut Oil Massage
1,390
1,650
2,590
Shea Butter Lotion Massage
1,150
1,590
1,990
Coconut Lotion Massage
1,150
1,590
1,990
Deep work & stones
Treatment
60
90
120
Deep Tissue Massage
1,390
1,650
2,590
Swedish Massage
1,390
1,650
2,590
Lava Hot Stone Massage
–
2,150
–
Hot Stone MassageWarm basalt stones
–
–
2,650
Programs
The Climb & Calm120 min · 1,750Thai massage, foot reflexology and a warm herbal knee wrap
Jet Lag Relaxing120 min · 1,750Aroma oil massage, head massage, neck & shoulder massage
3-in-1 Foot + Thai + Oil120 min · 2,450Foot massage, traditional Thai massage and oil massage
Lava Embrace150 min · 3,250Lava stone foot reflexology, full-body lava stone massage, head & facial massage
THATI Deep Thai Serenity150 min · 3,250Foot reflexology, Thai herbal compress massage with THATI formulas, 5-step head massage
THATI Radiance Refreshing240 min · 6,500Herbal steam, body scrub & wrap, milk bath by element, 5-step facial
Body care
Body Scrub + Body Wrap90 min · 1,050Full-body exfoliation followed by a hydrating body mask
Body Scrub + Body Wrap + Aroma Therapy Oil120 min · 1,990Scrub, nourishing body mask and an aromatherapy oil massage
Please tell the team about any health condition before your treatment, and book ahead in the busy season.
Prices as last published; please confirm when booking.
Inside THATI
Teak, lattice and green
Photo: Tarakorn Non via Google MapsPhoto: PanidaT via Google MapsPhoto: 최소영 via Google MapsPhoto: FORESTA via Google MapsPhoto: THATI retreat & spa via Google Maps
Guest words
What guests say
★★★★★
“Of the many massages I’ve spoiled myself with, this was one of the best. It’s the right amount of serenity, cleanliness, and professionalism. My masseuse, Fah, had the right amount of pressure and skill for me … I did the head, hand, and foot massage for 90 minutes. Highly recommend!”
Grace Chen · Google review
★★★★★
“I went here with my mother in law and I had hot oil massage for 1 hour. … One of the best massages I’ve had during my 2 years in Chiang Mai. And they did an awesome job for my head massage. They also did a bit of face acupressure during the head massage. … I would love to come back and make this place as my regular place.”
Crystal · Google review
★★★★★
“Very welcoming staff. They really helped us to relax and gave us a great first experience here. They washed our feet in a bowl before taking us up to the room for our Thai massage. The massage was very good and I loved the stretching. … The reception area was beautiful and upon our return there was hot tea and a small snack awaiting us. Very pretty set up.”
Christina Williams · Google review
★★★★★
“Hidden gem. We found this place last minute due to the rain and Google map. We’re so glad we accidentally found this place. Service is phenomenal. … They were so professional and kind. 10/10 would come back again. … Also lovely snack to end the massage/night.”
Joyce Kong · Google review
★★★★★
“Wow!! Thati.. such a beautiful place. That was the best massage I've ever had. Beautiful setting, clean and friendly staff.So professional, the place has been so cozy And I really like the food after massage 👌 I cannot recommend this place enough ❤️ Thank you!”
Ze Sar · Google review
5.0 on Google Maps · 207 reviews
Read every review, see more photos and get directions on THATI’s Google Maps listing.